Legal mentions & Data Privacy

LEGAL MENTIONS

The website www.squoring.com is published by Squoring Technologies, a simplified corporation, with a capital of 122 240 €, registered with the Commercial Register of Toulouse – France, under number 521 171 629.
VAT ID No. FR29521171629.
Headquarters are located at 76 allées Jean Jaurès, 31000 Toulouse, France. Phone : +33 581 346 397 Email : contact@squoring.com.

Director of publication:
Mrs. Helene Sardin

The Website is hosted by:
OVH, SAS with a capital of 10 000 000 €
RCS Roubaix – Tourcoing 424 761 419 00045
Headquarters: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix, France

Technical maintenance is performed by :
Iwego, 40 rue Henri Pedrico, 31100 Toulouse, France

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The entire site www.squoring.com is protected by French and international legislation relating to intellectual property. All rights of reproduction are reserved, including for downloadable documents. All texts, graphics, icons, photographs, plans, logos, videos, sounds, brands (…) and more generally all elements making up the site and the site itself can not, in accordance with Article L122 -4 of the Code of the Intellectual Property, be the object of any representation or reproduction, integral or partial, on any medium whatsoever, without the express and preliminary authorization of Squoring Technologies.
Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an act of counterfeit that may incur the civil and / or criminal liability of its author. Squoring Technologies reserves the right to take legal action against anyone who has not complied with this prohibition.
Similarly, it is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the “Squoring Technologies”, “SQUORE” trademarks and / or their logo, alone or in combination, in any capacity and on any medium whatsoever without the prior agreement and written by Squoring Technologies.

 

TERMS OF USE AND DATA PROTECTION

GENERAL INFORMATION

Squoring Technologies is the the data controller of personal data collected on www.squoring.com website.

As a general rule, you may access Squoring Technologies’ website without disclosing any private information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way under any obligation to disclose such information to Squoring Technologies.
Nonetheless, in order to provide the information or services that you may request (such as receiving newsletters, requests for live demos, downloading documents or free trial versions, registration to our events or submission of job applications), we may ask you to fill in some contact forms with personal information (see below “INFORMATION COLLECTED” in our Privacy Statement).

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (Article 32 of the law “Informatique et libertés”, January 6th 1978 modified in 2004), Squoring Technologies stores and processes the data you enter into the contact forms on its website for the purpose of answering your inquiry and of informing you from time to time about its products and services as well as new events.

Your data are stored during a maximum of 3 years from the last contact made by you, and may be transmitted according to the purpose of the contact form to our support, HR, marketing or commercial departments located in France.
We may also share some information with third parties (see below “INFORMATION SHARING AND TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES” in our Privacy Statement), but neither Squoring Technologies nor any of these third parties are involved in the sale of the personal data of visitors and users of its website.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (Articles 39 and 40 of the law “Informatique et Libertés”, January 6th 1978 modified in 2004), and pursuant to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), you have the following rights in connection with the processing of your personal data:

– Right to access to your personal data
– Right to rectification or erasure
– Right to restriction of processing
– Right to oppose data processing
– Right to data portability
– Right to lodge a complaint before a data protection authority (Commission Nationale de Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL).

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (Article 32 of the law “Informatique et libertés”, January 6th 1978 modified in 2004), you also have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, processing/storage and use of your personal data at any time, for legitimate reasons, and the right to oppose, upon request and with no charge, to the treatment of your personal data used for direct marketing purposes.

You have as well the right to give instructions regarding the use of your data after death.

To exerce these rights, you can contact us by sending an email to dpo@squoring.com, or by writing to Squoring Technologies, Bureau 114, 76 allées Jean Jaurès, 31000 Toulouse, mentioning in the subject of your mail “Personal Data protection” and joining a copy of a currently valid identity document.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, information can be stored on your computer in the form of “cookies.”

The cookie is a block of data that does not identify users but is used to record information about their navigation on the site, such as the date and time of the visit, the pages visited, cursor use on the website, the page functions used, the internet access provider and the website from which the user accessed Squoring Technologies’ website. The IP address is transmitted anonymously and is only used to assign a geographical location at the city level.

Squoring Technologies uses this information to measure website activity, to produce statistics, and to improve the services and information provided via its website.

These cookies are only created based on your consent: when you visit our website for the first time, you are enabled to accept, desactivate or customize the use of cookies. Please note, however, that you may not be able to fully use several functions of this website if you do so. You will have also the ability to change your preferences at any time by clicking the cookies settings button accessible at the bottom of each page of the website.

SHARING ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

If you use your own profile to share from our website some content on social networks, we do not have any bearing on the content and scope of the data collected by these networks. The terms of use and privacy policies of the respective social network apply in this respect.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

As a user of the Squoring Technologies Site, you are required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, the violation of which is punishable by criminal penalties. In particular, you must refrain from any collection, misuse and, in general, any act likely to infringe the privacy or reputation of the persons.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Thanks for using our website and our services!

We believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it, and that you should have meaningful control over both. This privacy statement concerns every individual sharing directly or undirectly personal data with Squoring Technologies while visiting our website or using our products or services.

As a French company, Squoring Technologies complies with French Law about personal data protection (1998: 204) which applies European Union Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

Our headquarters are located in Toulouse, 76 allées Jean Jaurès, Bureau 114, France. Your questions regarding data protection are welcome at: dpo@squoring.com.

In this Privacy Statement, we explain what kind of personal data we collect and the purpose of their processing. We also explain your rights regarding how we treat your data and how you can access information about our data processing and your rights.

Please note that this Privacy Statement concerns the processing of personal data for which Squoring Technologies is the Processing Manager, that is to say in cases where Squoring Technologies has decided on the purposes and means of processing.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Statement does not apply to any personal data processing that Squoring Technologies may perform as a Subcontractor arising out of your use of our products or services.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Data by which you may be personally identified. We may process the following information:
* Full name, your company, your title, email address and phone number
* User informations, for exemple when you use our services or visit our website. This information can include IP number, device type and browser, time zone, location, your interests and preferences and how you interact with our services, such as what features are used and which links are clicked.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION


We use the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:
* Provide our services in accordance with the applicable conditions
* Manage the business relationship with you and the Squoring Technologies customer that you represent
* Develop and improve our services
* Manage and follow the applications on our job offers
* Provide information and offerings to our existing or potential customers around our products and services. For the avoidance of doubt, any marketing communications disseminated using your personal data will be sent to you as a representative of an existing or potential customer of Squoring Technologies and not to you as a private person.

INFORMATION SHARING AND TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

* We may share your information for the purposes described above with our subsidiaries, with our business partners and with third parties in case of any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, or sales of all or substantial part of our assets. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not share your personal data with third parties in order to enable these parties to use your data to contact you as a private person for marketing or commercial purpose, but only as a representative of an existing or potential customer of Squoring Technologies.

* We also use suppliers and sub-contrators to optimize our relationships with you. Our main suppliers are listed below.
We undertake to ensure that the transfer is legal and secure and to be the only user of the information transmitted.

– When you suscribe to a free trial via our website www.squoring.com, we share your data with the marketning automation platform MailChimp. By clicking to submit a free trial form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

More about MailChimp Privacy Policy

More about MailChimp Terms

– We use a CRM tool to store and process your data. Hosting and remote support are provided by our sub contractor NS-Team, located 55 Chemin de Mervilla, 31320 Auzeville, France.

RECRUITMENT AND APPLICATIONS

Personal information collected is processed according to the law of January 6, 1978 in order to manage and monitor the applications submitted via the contact form on our Site. The recipient and the controller of the data is Squoring Technologies.

The collected data is kept for a period of 2 years from the last contact with the candidate.

In accordance with the amended law of 6 January 1978, candidates have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete personal data concerning them. You can exercise these rights by sending an email to dpo@squoring.com, a message with this form or a letter to Squoring Technologies, Office 114, 76 allées Jean Jaurès, 31000 Toulouse, specifying in the subject of the mail “Personal Data protection” and by joining a copy of a currently valid identity document.

YOUR RIGHTS

It is our obligation to deal with specific, relevant and necessary personal information while taking into account our legitimate purposes. It’s your right to control us.
To exerce your rights regarding the protection of your personal information, you can contact us by sending an email to dpo@squoring.com, a message with this form or by writing to Squoring Technologies, Bureau 114, 76 allées Jean Jaurès, 31000 Toulouse, mentioning in the subject of your mail “Personal Data protection” and joining a copy of a currently valid identity document.

As explained above, please remember that this privacy statement does not apply to any data processing for which you may be liable as a result of using our services. You, or the party you represent, are still responsible for your personal data processing in accordance with the law in force.

 

PHOTOS AND PICTURES CREDITS

Squoring technologies
Fotolia
Icon pack by Icons8 Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com is licensed by CC 3.0 BY

© 2018 – 2019